?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Widescreen Comics Previous Previous
Gentlemen, behold!
Onemanga.com has just uploaded a "Lassie" manga series. So far, it's good and rather heart-warming and distinctly Japanese in terms of story-telling and location. But if you've seen a Lassie movie before, there are plenty of themes that come from the original material. Loyalty, acceptance and friendship being the most prevalent.

I'm also reminded that, like America, Japan has co-opted several of our icons into their own culture, and in a larger variety of media. Spider-Man and Batman being the major properties over the last fifty to sixty years. Batman had a manga during the sixties, including a massive merchandise rollout (Google "Bat-Manga!"). Spider-Man had an Ultraman-like television series in the sixties and in the eighties, spawned a manga series which took place in Tokyo (and got a short-lived translation for Americans). More recently, The Powerpuff Girls added a "Z" to their names and became a "magical girl" series a la "Sailor Moon."

Once again, I don't completely understand the vitriol that accompanies adaptations of Japanese series made by Americans. It doesn't happen that often and to be quite frank, can survive localizations if fans would support the thematic elements more than the aesthetics.

Japan welcomes this sort of shit with open minds and open arms full of money. Why can't we do the same?
Leave a comment
"A movie is not a book. If the source material is a book, you cannot be too respectful of the book. All you owe to the book is the spirit. Everything else-- just tear that motherfucker apart." ~ Richard Price

Yeah, so whenever I hear some anime/comic book/etc. "fan", talk about how their favorite series is being "ruined", I'm gonna throw this back at 'em. Don't like it, don't watch the damn movie. Stick to the original. Honestly, I find fans hatin' adaptations a little hypocritical and insular, as they seem to want to keep the creator's work in some sort of limbo despite the fact that adaptations draw more attention to a work than the original obviously did.

Back to work on my One Piece script.
4 comments or Leave a comment
An IT specialist is getting a job drawing political cartoons, 'cause I just stole his/her job. After a couple hours of studying Joomla!, I just now accepted the job as Roho's Web...dude. Thankfully, shit's all set up already, I'll just be troubleshooting and providing content, the latter of which is more up my alley, but I like a challenge.

At $8/hour, I'm getting short-changed as a contract worker, but if things work out the way I think they will, it'll be worth it for the experience alone.

And I won't harbor murderous desires for my boss at White Wolf... eventually.

This next week involves complete Joomla!, Illustrator and Flash immersion. Mostly the first though. Thankfully, Joomla! seems pretty user-friendly.

And after that call, I just gave every Jersey Shore castmember a run for their fist-pumping money.
Leave a comment
Yeah, kinda. Turns out my limited knowledge of operating a website and my skills at ad copywriting is gonna get me a new job. $8 an hour to be a local cafe's web-dude. Have to learn a new site editor (Joomla!), but thankfully, most of what I'll be working on is already there and I'll just have to upload content and perform design tweeks.

So now, I'm diving headfirst into this shit. Will probably spend the next week neck deep in programming this thing, but at least I'll have something creative which I can use indefinitely.

Heh, maybe I'll even offer my current hell-hold my "professional" advice on their site once I've got the hang of this. Shit would be SO cash...
Leave a comment
Name: Ivan
Date: 9/30/2009
Colorgenics Number: 23670145


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


You work hard, seeking success. You are self-sufficient and in spite of all the trials and tribulations that have beset you in the past you carry on regardless.. You are one to be admired because you pursue your objectives single-mindedly and with initiative. You know that you can 'do it' and what is more, you will - without necessarily being dependent upon the goodwill of others.

For some time now you may have been subjected to considerable physical illness and or emotional distress. This may have taken a severe toll and you feel both physically and mentally worn out. Your self esteem has been reduced and you now need a peaceful environment which will permit you to effect full recovery.

Your involvements seldom measure up to your high emotional expectations and your 'needs' to be 'loved' and 'cared for' have in the past often led to extreme disappointment. But a change is in the wind - make a firm decision to start anew. Just 'think' it..and it will happen.

Recent disappointment has led you to become truly introverted. You are becoming suspicious of everybody and consequently you now feel that you are unable to trust anybody. Unfortunately it would appear that you are curbing your natural enthusiasm and imaginative nature - perhaps this is because you are fearful that you may become over enthused and find that you could possibly be carried away by wishful thinking. You are keeping your distance to see whether attitudes towards you are sincere - but this watchfulness could easily develop into suspicion and distrust.

You are being very dogmatic, insisting that there is to be absolutely no equivocation whatsoever about your achievements and accomplishments.
Leave a comment
I find that other people's happiness tends to magnify my lack of it. I don't wish for anything bad to happen to said people, but it just brings me down and I can't keep pretending like I care sometimes. I feel like my desire to create is the only thing keeping me from totally losing it. Making myself happy by making others happy, I suppose.

Then there's a certain revelation that keeps popping up which I'd much rather suppress with copious amounts of, whatever I'm consuming.

Need more sake.

Current Mood: depressed depressed

Leave a comment
Being severely depressed sucks balls. Beer helps somewhat though.

Current Mood: depressed depressed

Leave a comment
#ivanwilliams
Leave a comment
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2008/07/29/AR2008072902279.html

Dunno if y'all heard, but Congress just officially apologized for slavery. Kind of a big deal. But I guess the economy and gay marriage are sexier news stories. This got about three minutes on CNN...

The reasoning for why it wasn't done sooner is because it would've brought discussion on reparations back into social consciousness. That's weak sauce right there. Especially since it'd be well deserved. The Senate, House and White House were built using slave labor, as was most of this country pre-louisiana purchase. It's kinda fitting to expect payment for services rendered.
1 comment or Leave a comment
What do you want your last meal to be?


Twenty buffalo wings with bleu cheese, 12 pieces of sushi (Tuna, Fugu, Eel and Octopus), Scipy curry with Nan bread and yogurt, Large Fries from Mickey D's, a 24-ounce glass of Black Velvet with a 12-year-old Scotch chaser and something involving dog meat. A stew perhaps.

Might as well try Man's Best Friend with a side of french bread if I'm gonna die (like a German Shepard steak). And my dad once said it was pretty good stuff when he had it during his service in Korea.

Oh, and for dessert, something from Pinkberries plus a dulce de leche donut from that one place featured on Throwdown with Bobby Flay.

Tags:
Current Mood: hungry hungry

Leave a comment